Local Governing Body

Governors are one of the largest volunteer forces in the country and have an important part to play in raising standards in schools. At our academy, governors include representatives of staff, parents, our sponsor The Co-op and other local organisations. To contact our governors please use the main academy contact details.

Trust Governance

Find out more about our Co-op Academies Trust governance, on our Trust website.

Introduction to our Governing Body

Governors are volunteers who give up their time to help the academy be the best it can be. Their role is to work together with academy leaders to set the…

Sue Parker-Tantush (Chair of Governors)

  Full Name Sue Parker-Tantush Date Appointment 01/10/2018 Category of Governor Chair of Governors Appointed by An employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest…

Corynne Peace

Full Name Corynne Peace Date Appointment 01.06.2020 Category of Governor Headteacher Appointed by ex-officio Sub-committees n/a Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) 1/1…

Drew Morris

  Full Name Drew Morris Date Appointment 23/10/2018 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by Appointed by the governing body Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None Declared Attendance at Local Governing…

Kirstie Allen

  Full Name Kirstie Allen Date Appointment 23/10/2018 Category of Governor Staff Appointed by Appointed by election Sub-committees Finance Declarations of Interest None Declared Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Ian Hall

  Full Name Ian Hall Date Appointment 01/10/2018 Category of Governor Sponsor Governor Appointed by an employee of the Co-op appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees None Declarations of Interest None…

Katy Johnson

Full Name Katy Johnson Date Appointment 07/01/2020 Category of Governor Parent Governor Appointed by Parents Sub-committees N/a Declarations of Interest Employee of Futureserv (Building Services Design and Consultancy) Attendance at…

Julia Roughley

Full Name Julia Roughley Date Appointment 07/10/2020 Category of Governor Parent Governor Appointed by Parents Sub-committees N/a Declarations of Interest Awaiting Information Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020) N/a…

Gerard Tiernan

Full Name Gerard Tiernan Date Appointment 24.06.2020 Category of Governor Co-opted Appointed by The Governing Body Sub-committees n/a Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…

Paul Howarth

Full Name Paul Howarth Date Appointment 01.06.2020 Category of Governor Sponsor Appointed by Co-op employee appointed by the sponsor Sub-committees n/a Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare Attendance at Local…

Pam Shaw

Full Name Pam Shaw Date Appointment 20.06.2019 Category of Governor Staff Elected by Staff election Sub-committees n/a Declarations of Interest Nothing to declare Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings (2019-2020)…

Resigned Governors

Full Name Phil Crossley Date Appointment N/a Category of Governor Ex-Officio Appointed by Sub-committees Finance / Teaching and Learning Declarations of Interest None Declared Attendance at Local Governing Body Meetings…